seertranslation.com Privacy Policy

Type of website: Online Services

Effective date:10th day of October, 2020

seertranslation.com (the “Site”) is owned and operated by Xiaolei Wan. Xiaolei Wan is the data controller and can be contacted at:


seertrans@gmail.com

(647) 570-0961

146 Markville Rd, Markham, ON L3R 4V6

Purpose

The purpose of this privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) is to inform users of our Site of the following:

  1. The personal data we will collect;
  2. Use of collected data;
  3. Who has access to the data collected; and
  4. The rights of Site users.

This Privacy Policy applies in addition to the terms and conditions of our Site.

GDPR

For users in the European Union, we adhere to the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, known as the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”). For users in the United Kingdom, we adhere to the GDPR as enshrined in the Data Protection Act 2018.

Consent

By using our Site users agree that they consent to:

  1. The conditions set out in this Privacy Policy.

When the legal basis for us processing your personal data is that you have provided your consent to that processing, you may withdraw your consent at any time. If you withdraw your consent, it will not make processing which we completed before you withdrew your consent unlawful.

You can withdraw your consent by: Contacting the Data Protection Officer Lara Li.

Legal Basis for Processing

We collect and process personal data about users in the EU only when we have a legal basis for doing so under Article 6 of the GDPR.


We rely on the following legal bases to collect and process the personal data of users in the EU:

  1. Users have provided their consent to the processing of their data for one or more specific purposes;
  2. Processing of user personal data is necessary for us or a third party to pursue a legitimate interest. Our legitimate interest is not override by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of users. Our legitimate interest(s) are: Using personal information in translation, interpretation and other related processes.; and
  3. Processing of user personal data is necessary for us to take, at the request of a user, steps before entering a contract or for the performance of a contract to which a user is a party. If a user does not provide the the personal data necessary to perform a contract the consequences are as follows: Failure of finishing the translation order.

Personal Data We Collect

We only collect data that helps us achieve the purpose set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not collect any additional data beyond the data listed below without notifying you first.


Data Collected in a Non-Automatic Way

We may also collect the following data when you perform certain functions on our Site:

  1. First and last name;
  2. Email address;
  3. Phone number;
  4. Address;
  5. Payment information; and
  6. Other personal data.

This data may be collected using the following methods:

  1. Creating an account, uploading document for translation, etc..

How We Use Personal Data

Data collected on our Site will only be used for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy or indicated on the relevant pages of our Site. We will not use your data beyond what we disclose in this Privacy Policy.

The data we collect when the user performs certain functions may be used for the following purposes:

  1. Translation, interpretation, localization, communication, etc..

Who We Share Personal Data With

Employees

We may disclose user data to any member of our organization who reasonably needs access to user data to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Third Parties

We may share user data with the following third parties:

  1. Payment agencies like Stripe, Wave; Printer; etc..

We may share the following user data with third parties:

  1. Necessary personal data.

We may share user data with third parties for the following purposes:

  1. Processing payment and printing documents.

Third parties will not be able to access user data beyond what is reasonably necessary to achieve the given purpose.

Other Disclosures

We will not sell or share your data with other third parties, except in the following cases:

  1. If the law requires it;
  2. If it is required for any legal proceeding;
  3. To prove or protect our legal rights; and
  4. To buyers or potential buyers of this company in the event that we seek to sell the company.

If you follow hyperlinks from our Site to another Site, please note that we are not responsible for and have no control over their privacy policies and practices.

How Long We Store Personal Data

User data will be stored until the purpose the data was collected for has been achieved.


You will be notified if your data is kept for longer than this period.

How We Protect Your Personal Data

In order to protect your security, we use the strongest available browser encryption and store all of our data on servers in secure facilities. All data is only accessible to our employees. Our employees are bound by strict confidentiality agreements and a breach of this agreement would result in the employee’s termination.


While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that user data is secure and that users are protected, there always remains the risk of harm. The Internet as a whole can be insecure at times and therefore we are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical.

Your Rights as a User

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights:

  1. Right to be informed;
  2. Right of access;
  3. Right to rectification;
  4. Right to erasure;
  5. Right to restrict processing;
  6. Right to data portability; and
  7. Right to object.

Children

We collect the personal data of children under 16 years of age. We only collect the personal data of children under 16 years of age with the express consent of their parents or guardians. This consent is collected as follows:

  1. As parents upload children’s information.

Please see our Children’s Privacy Policy for additional information on how we deal with children’s personal data.

How to Access, Modify, Delete, or Challenge the Data Collected

If you would like to know if we have collected your personal data, how we have used your personal data, if we have disclosed your personal data and to who we disclosed your personal data, if you would like your data to be deleted or modified in any way, or if you would like to exercise any of your other rights under the GDPR, please contact our data protection officer here:


Lara Li

contact@seertranslation.com

(647) 854-889

146 Markville Rd, Markham, ON L3R 4V6

Do Not Track Notice

Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a privacy preference that you can set in certain web browsers. We do not track the users of our Site over time and across third party websites and therefore do not respond to browser-initiated DNT signals. We are not responsible for and cannot guarantee how any third parties who interact with our Site and your data will respond to DNT signals.

How to Opt-Out of Data Collection, Use or Disclosure

In addition to the method(s) described in the How to Access, Modify, Delete, or Challenge the Data Collected section, we provide the following specific opt-out methods for the forms of collection, use, or disclosure of your personal data specified below:

  1. All. You can opt-out by contacting Data Protection Officer Lara Li.

Modifications

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time in order to maintain compliance with the law and to reflect any changes to our data collection process. When we amend this Privacy Policy we will update the “Effective Date” at the top of this Privacy Policy. We recommend that our users periodically review our Privacy Policy to ensure that they are notified of any updates. If necessary, we may notify users by email of changes to this Privacy Policy.

Complaints

If you have any complaints about how we process your personal data, please contact us through the contact methods listed in the Contact Information section so that we can, where possible, resolve the issue. If you feel we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner you may contact a supervisory authority. You also have the right to directly make a complaint to a supervisory authority. You can lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority by contacting the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

Contact Information

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints, you can contact our data protection officer, Lara Li, at:


contact@seertranslation.com

(647) 854-889

146 Markville Rd, Markham, ON L3R 4V6

Children’s Privacy Policy

Website: seertranslation.com (the “Site”)

This Children’s Privacy Policy supplements the seertranslation.com Privacy Policy and applies to the personal information of children in the United States who are under the age of thirteen (13) (“child” or “children”). This Children’s Privacy Policy is made in accordance with the United States Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). Any terms defined in COPPA have the same meaning when used in this Children’s Privacy Policy.

Children’s Data We Collect

We collect personal information from children. We only collect personal information from children after sending a direct notice to parents and obtaining verifiable parental consent for the collection of the child’s personal information.


We collect the following personal information from children:

  1. Any data provided on that documents that need to be processed.

Collection Methods

We collect personal information from children using the following methods:

  1. As parents provide documents.

Use of Children’s Personal Information

We use the children’s personal information we collect in the following ways:

  1. Translation, interpretation, etc..

Public Availability

Children are not able to make their personal information publicly available on our Site.

Disclosure to Third Parties

We do not disclose personal information we collect from children to third parties.

Third Party Operators

Third parties do not use our Site to collect personal information about children who use our Site.

Parental Rights

A child’s parent or guardian can review their child’s personal information, direct us to delete their child’s personal information, and refuse any further collection or use of their child’s personal information. A parent or guardian can also agree to the collection and use of their child’s personal information but not allow us to disclose that personal information to third parties, unless disclosure is part of the service provided by our Site. A parent or guardian can exercise these rights via the following method(s):

  1. Parents can request access to and delete their child’s personal information, and remove or provide consent to the collection of their child’s personal information by logging into their child’s account through our homepage.

  2. Parents can contact us at contact@seertranslation.com to request access to or deletion of their child’s personal information, or to provide or remove consent for the collection of their child’s personal information..

We will not require a child to disclose more information than is reasonably necessary to participate in an activity on our Site.

Contact Information

Questions and concerns about this Children’s Privacy Policy or about our collection and use of children’s personal information, can be sent to:


Name: Lara Li

Email: contact@seertranslation.com

Address: 146 Markville rd., Markham, ON L3R 4V6

Phone number: (647) 858-4889

©2020-2022 Seer Translation

Scan to send us a text message! (rates may apply)

Scan to use our WeChat Mini translation Program.

Phone: (647)570-0961 | (647)858-4889
Email: contact@seertranslation.com
WeChat: atiofanyi | arthurtrans
Greater Toronto Area, ON, Canada
Copyrights @ 2022 Seer Translation Privacy Policy
Home
Services
Account
Contact
0
    0
    Your Cart
    Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop